Do The Sherlock!

Lately, CG, MS and I have been watching a lot of BBC’s Sherlock and oh boy, we’re in love with Sherlock. During one of our routine trips to our favorite microbrewery in the city, we noticed a middle aged gentleman sitting near our table along with a kid. After a couple of pints, CG suggested that we do some Sherlock style analyzing and come with a profile.

CG: Alright! Lets do the Sherlock!  

Me: Awwwright!

CG: Man – Middle aged. Married. That explains the kid. 

Me: Absolutely! The kid is roughly three years old. So probably it’s a recent marriage.

CG: He’s wearing shorts. So he’s probably a regular here. He knows the dress code, et all. 

Me: He’s got a toned body. Must be a regular at a gym.

CG: Yeah, seems like a fitness freak. He’s eating a salad. 

Me: He’s got an iPad. Must have a well paying job.

CG: Yup! He’s got an iPhone too! 

Me: The wife’s not here. Probably travelling. 

CG: Makes sense. But why would a guy bring his three year old kid to a pub?

Me: Wait! They might be divorced. Which mom would go on a vacation leaving behind a three year old kid? 

CG: I don’t see a ring on his finger. I think you’re right!

Me: Look at the kid. That guy is letting her play with the iPad. He’s not too concerned about her smearing the screen with food. Looks like he’s overlooking that because he doesn’t want to scold her! 

CG: Because he gets to spend only a limited time with her! Makes sense!

Me: The kid’s being fussy and he’s letting her get away with it. Yup, divorced dad who’s spending some quality time with his daughter. 

CG: Awesome! It all fits now! A middle aged,  well to do executive spending some time with his daughter. We’re so AWESOME!

 Me: Oh yeah! High Five!

*High fives are exchanged*

A few minutes later, a similarly dressed gentleman, though more effeminate looking, walks in. He goes to the same table as the middle aged guy, hugs him and they exchange kisses. After that he picks ups the kid and places her on his lap. The kid hugs him back and says ‘Daddy!’.

CG: Well, we didn’t think of that.

Me: Yeah, that was a possibility. Damn, we’re not smart after all. 

CG: Maybe, it’s the beer? 

MS: No shit, geniuses!

mother-of-god-meme

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s